1. It helps in strengthening and sense enhancing.
2. Sweet almond oil is used as a moisturizer and as a carrier oil in aromatherapy.
3. It is an effective emollient, softening and smoothing the skin.
4. It is one of the most commonly used carrier oils because it does not leave a greasy residue.
5. The oil from the almond nut is rich in vitamin A and a superb natural moisturiser.
6. It provides minerals, vitamins and proteins that are essential for beautiful skin.
7. Almond oil is used extensively in making candles, freshen potpourri, in soap making, massage oils, bath oil and also as a perfume body oil.
8. Almond oil is commonly used in skin care preparations for it's moisturizing properties. 9. It is useful for all skin types and is well suited as a massage oil.
10. Almond oil is used in making special kind of incence called Auroshikha Almond Incense which is made from essential oils of almond and ylang ylang.
11. Almond oil is used to create gem elixir.
12. Almond is most often eaten on its own, raw or toasted, it is used in some dishes.
13. It is often sprinkled over desserts, particularly sundaes and other ice cream based dishes.
14. It is used in making a special kind of dish called baklava and nougat.
15. Almond is used in making butter and is preferred for its less salty taste.